How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

I worked as a cleaner for 4 days and my employer dismissed

Resolved Question:

I worked as a cleaner for 4 days and my employer dismissed me (by email, no proper procedure) for leaving my shift early (I left early as I started early).
Do I have any redress?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Do you think that you have been discriminated against in this decision on the basis of your age, race, sex, religion,pregnancy or disability or for raising a health and safety or other complaint?

Customer: not really - he just emailed me and said he had no more hours for me as I had left my shift early, it just seems a bit extreme and no disciplinary meeting was held
taratill :

why did you leave your shift early?

Customer: I started early.
Customer: But isn't there also an issue of not conducting a proper disciplinary interview?
taratill :

Unfortunately not, this is not a requirement until you have been employed for 2 years. Uk employment law does not allow a person to claim unfiar dismissal until they have been employed for at least 2 years so no disciplinary procedure is actually reqiuired in that period. The only possible claim would be of discrimination and this does not seem to apply here.

Customer: He just sacked me by email. I did all my work and hours required
taratill :

i am really sorry that this is the case.

taratill :

You are obviously entitled to pay for your hours.

taratill :

It is a fundamental weakness of employment law from the point of view of the employee.

taratill :

If you have any further questions please do ask, If I have answered your question I would be grateful if I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best for the future.

Customer: Is there a common law issue of not being treated reasonably and fairly which I can pursue as opposed to a redress thru a tribunal which I know I cannot access as I have worked at this job for long enough?
taratill :

Sadly not, employment law through the tribunal is the only law relevant to the employment relationship. I'm really sorry about that.

Customer: ok - last question and I'll go and lick my wounds -
Customer: i was unaware that I could be sacked without a proper disciplinary procedure being followed - so could work for someone for a year and he can sack me by text, but after 2 years would have to follow a correct procedure?
taratill :

Yes a correct procedure would need to be followed after 2 years. Many employers will follow one before this but many also take advantage of the fact that there is no right to claim unfair dismissal in the first 2 years of employment.

taratill :

I would be grateful if you would now take the time to rate my answer. I will be happy to answer any follow on questions you may have.

taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions