How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

I have requested and had an offer for voluntary redundancy

Resolved Question:

I have requested and had an offer for voluntary redundancy accepted by my employer with the condition that an amicable leaving date would have to be agreed with my management. I subsequently received a job offer where the new employer requested I start work ASAP. I discussed the situation with my line manager and we agreed verbally on the 13th of October, allowing my current employer 4.5 weeks to make all necessary arrangements. I followed this up with a brief email confirming my leaving date.
I have now been informed that my current employer wishes me to work into November. If I submit my letter of resignation then I will only be able to work 3 weeks of my 4 week notice. Am I exposed to breach of contract.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Has your employer agreed to you leaving early and agreed to making a redundancy payment in these circumstances?

Customer:

My line manager and project manager has agreed verbally on a date allowing 4.5 weeks notice period but HR are senior management are requesting that I work until November. I offered to submit my letter of resignation 1.5 week ago to my line manager and Project manager but I was lead to believe that an amicable agreement could be reached in line with the terms with the redundancy agreement and a formal letter of resignation was not required.

taratill :

Is it not possible for your new employer to wait for you to start until the end of the notice period?

Customer:

I Have already committed to a start date as discussed with my current employers.

taratill :

Ok the main risk is that your current employer will treat your leaving early as a resignation and will not pay you the redundancy money. Unless they agreed in writing that you could be released early contractually you will not be entitled to redundancy pay so if they fail to pay there will be no recourse.

taratill :

You will also technically be leaving in breach of contract so your employer could, theoretically, sue you in breach of contract. They could only do this if they suffer an actual finanical loss as a result of you leaving early, which would be fairly difficult to prove in a redundancy sitaution.

taratill :

From a practical point of view you need to tell HR that your manager has agreed it and, on the basis of that, you have committed to start the new employment and it is now unfair of HR to change their mind.

taratill :

If they fail to pay you can tell them you will claim for the redundancy pay in the tribunal based on the manager's agreement. Ultimately it will come down to your word against theirs as to what was agreed.

taratill :

If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.

taratill :

Hello is there anything further you would like to know about this?

taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions