How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

My son has been an agricultural worker all of his working life,

Resolved Question:

My son has been an agricultural worker all of his working life, up until april this year his boss paid him cash in hand but when he and his family moved into a new house they tried to, claim tax credits and housing benefit only to be turned down because he earned to much, he only takes home £280 a week, my daughter inlaw asked if they could have his wage slips but had to nag to get them when they got his p60 plus his p45 as he left ,they found that nothing added up when he asked for an explanation mr hunt the employer said that every thing was correct but the tax office told my son that he was taking home around £400 a week but he didnt where can he go for help as we think that there is a discrepancy with his money but he only has wage slips from april this year up to august when he left and the only money that goes in from mr hunt is 280
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. How long ago did your son leave his employment?

Customer:

He left august 14 2014

taratill :

If he has informed HMRC of the issue what is his worry about this situation?

Customer:

They said there is nothing they can do but mr hunt has been using my sons name national insurance number to cash in hand to another person

taratill :

So have you reported him to HMRC?

Customer:

No we have only just found out through a friend of mine what do we do now

taratill :

This website gives details of a hotline you can contact to report them http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/tax-evasion/hotline-sections.htm

Customer:

Hes only been having wage slips from april this year before thst he was paid cash in hand hes kept record of everything would they be able to use them as well

taratill :

Sorry I'm not sure what you mean by that do you mean will HMRC be able to use his handwritten records? Do you mean in respect of his NI payments?

Customer:

Yes

taratill :

Hi you will need to speak to HMRC about that. I would imagine if it is the employer's wrongdoing they will accept his records and credit him.

Customer:

Thank you very much for your help can I come back to you if I need to

taratill :

No problem, and please do , hope that you sort this out for your son. I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Many thanks

taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions