How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46195
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Can my employer demote me and reduce my pay due to a reasonable

Resolved Question:

Can my employer demote me and reduce my pay due to a reasonable adjustment request due to my being HIV positive?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

How long have you worked there for?

Customer:

since december 2010

Customer:

Your answer took ten minutes to load and you were offline by the time I could reply. £24 I can ill afford wasted...

Ben Jones :

Hi I am still here, you have not lost any money

Customer:

OK thanks, ***** ***** help me?

Ben Jones :

Will your hours be reduced as a result?

Customer:

No. I will work the same weekly hours

Ben Jones :

is it actually necessary to demote you for you to be able to do these new duties which would incorporate the reasonable adjustments?

Customer:

no, i'm an assistant manager in a members club. The manager says he needs some one to assist that can have more flexibility

Ben Jones :

So it is actually possible to implement the adjustments without going through all these changes and demotion?

Customer:

yes, i wiould still be doing the same job

Ben Jones :

ok thanks let me get my response ready please

Ben Jones :

When an employer makes reasonable adjustments they have to ensure that the negative effects on the employee are kept to a minimum. So if it is possible to implement the necessary adjustments without affecting your hours, status, pay etc then that would be expected as an initial step. There may be circumstances when this would not be possible, for example if an employee’s hours must be reduced and that is the actual adjustment being sought and in those circumstances the employer could reduce their pay to reflect the reduced hours they would be doing. However, in your case you have said that you would still be doing the same job and as such there is no reason for the employer to demote you and reduce your pay. They may require more flexibility from someone else but that does not mean you should be ‘penalised’ for it in this way as it could amount to disability discrimination. So you can challenge the employer’s proposed plans, you need to discuss it with them directly at first, if this is not resolved you can consider the grievance route but in the end it may come down to a disability discrimination claim against them, although hat should only be used as a last resort.

Customer:

Many thanks , this is hugely helpful.

Ben Jones :

you are most welcome

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46195
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions