How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

Back in July I accrued some lieu hours with my employer when

Customer Question

Back in July I accrued some lieu hours with my employer when I was working more than my normal 9-5 Monday to Friday contractual hours, all of the hours where approved at the time however as of the 1st September I have been placed on an all hours worked contract and been advised that the lieu hours I accrued back in July on my old contractual hours are no longer valid and have been cancelled. Please could you advise if my employer is allowed to do this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. How long have you worked there for?

Customer:

Hi Jenny,

Customer:

Many thanks, ***** ***** worked for the organisation since March 2007 on a 9-5 contract Monday to Friday and then as of the 1st September this year I was put onto an all hours contract without prior warning (1st thing I knew was when I received an updated contract in the post on the 27th August).

taratill :

Hi so prior to being put on this contract you would have been able to have taken your lieu time?

Customer:

Hi Jenny,

Customer:

Hi Jenny yes that's correct

taratill :

What your employer is doing is unlawful. An employer cannot unilaterally vary your terms to your detriment. You should send a grievance to say that unless your employer allows you to take your time off in lieu you will consider submitting a claim in the tribunal.

taratill :

An employer can only change terms with notice and consultation. It is clearly unreasonable for your employer to do this.

taratill :

You should have been given at least 7 weeks notice of the change which would have given you an opportunity to take the time you were owed.

taratill :

If you have any further questions please ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the bes.t

Customer:

Thank you Jenny.

taratill :

No problem, please do remember to rate my answer and do come back to me in the future if you need to.

Customer:

Would I be able to request that my new contract is back dated to the beginning of July so instead of obtaining the lieu hours accrued I would be financially reimbursed as part of my new contract with being on an all hours contract?

taratill :

Hi you can suggest this as an option but legally you are only entitled to your enittilement under your original contract so if that would be for time off then your employer may insist on that.

taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Jenny,

Just to let you know I have gone back to my HR department and line manager who have said for the extra work I did back in July I should have done for the love of the job and be greatful I had and have a job as at the time all this was happening was when they was residencies taking place in the organisation so they're in wiling to honour the lieu time I accrued back in July. I am considering taking it to tribunal but got the impression that if I did I would loose my job so just looking into all aspects at the moment how best to proceed.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    672
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions