How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45315
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Hello. I would like to ask a question about my work place.

Resolved Question:

Hello. I would like to ask a question about my work place. Basically I been working there for a year. Always been doing my job properly. Two days ago I been called to come to the office and without any warning or discipline first ive got fired.didnt give a reasonable explanation or anything.i feel devastated and I think that its unfair dismissal. Is it any way I can do anything about it? Because I dont think that I been treated well. And for doing my best at this company I dont feel like I deserved anything like that. Its really difficult for me at the moment. Thanks for your help.
Kayla jones
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Do you have a specific question about this please?

Ben Jones : Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Did you have a contractual notice period?
Customer:

No I haven't

Ben Jones : Sorry ignore first question posted in wrong thread, just need to know about the notice period thanks
Customer:

They didnt get any notice.they terminated my employment immediately and I had to leave the work place

Ben Jones : Unfortunately you cannot challenge the dismissal itself because you need at least 2 years service with the employer to be protected against unfair dismissal. So until then the employer can dismiss you for more or less any reason. However you should have been given at least a week's notice by law and also are entitled to receive any accrued holidays which you have not yet taken
Customer:

So basically what you are saying is that they can treat me how ever they want because I didnt work there for two years. And therr is nothing I can do about it?

Ben Jones : Well in terms of dismissal anyway. You are not protected against unfair dismissal yet so they can sack you at any time and for more or less any reason
Ben Jones : The law is very clear in this respect, you need 2 yeas service to be protected
Customer:

Well thats not helpfull.but thanks for your time.

Ben Jones : I understand it's not the answer you wanted but I can't change the law I'm afraid
Customer:

Thanks anyway

Ben Jones : you are welcome
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45315
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions