How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

Hello, we have a General Manager in our company, a lady

Resolved Question:

Hello,
we have a General Manager in our company, a lady in the mid 50ies; she started on 08-Jan 2014 as our Admin Person, we made her General Manager in April 2013; she is not very successful in her role, the business had literally no growth in the last 15 months;
now we decided to bring two new experts in - for the positions of Head of Operations and Head of Business development;
We announced this change 2 weeks ago, and have to downgrade her role to an admin manager, which she said she would be fine with.
Today all three met for the first time, and it was clear that the two new member will have to expect a lot of resistance from her; so we need her out, as otherwise we don't see the business to succeed.
What is the procedure to follow here please.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. How long has she worked for you in total?

Customer:

Hello Jenny, thank you. In total she worked for us since Jan 2013 (1 year and 9 months)

taratill :

Do you think that directly or indirectly she could argue that her age has anything to do with this?

Customer:

No, i don't think so; the next member of staff is in his mid 40ies as well; she is just generally to unfriendly and negative

Customer:

"too" unfriendly i meant

taratill :

Ok what is the notice period in her contract?

Customer:

two weeks in writing on either side

taratill :

Ok as she has less than 2 years service she cannot claim unfair dismissal if you dismiss her. You are therefore enittled to dismiss her with 2 weeks notice and pay in lieu of outstanding accrued holiday. There is no procedure to follow. You can just call her to a meeting and say that you cannot continue to employ her as it is not working out.

taratill :

The only slight risk is a claim of discrimination under the Equality Act, this would only apply if she could argue that her dismissal was related to her age, sex, race, relgiion, disabillity or for raising a health and safety complaint.

Customer:

ok, perfect :) Many thanks!

taratill :

NO problem at all. Please do remember to rate my answer and do come back to me in the future if you need to

Customer:

ok, this would be hard for her to say and especially to prove

Customer:

Many thanks!

taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    672
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions