How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 44878
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I started a new job and I'm still in my probationary period

Customer Question

I started a new job and I’m still in my probationary period and they are looking to extend my probationary period.
My problem is that the reasons they are giving for extending my probationary period are not valid and in some cases are blatantly made up. Every time I try and defend myself they just ignore what I've said and carry on. Even in my official disciplinary meeting they have missed out several key points I raised from the minutes and when I requested a meeting to address this I was told (by the MD) that he didn't want to waste any more time on this. Every time I ask to sit down and ask to talk to them about what they feel I need to improve on they say they will but they never do. I even had a meeting with the chairman and he advised me that I can't ask for help anymore as the MD doesn't have the time. I feel slightly bullied and completely helpless as half of what they say is completely untrue and they other part they won't help me improve.
My question is given this company has no HR department and I am dealing with the MD already what are my options? If I leave in my probationary period it will look bad on my CV, yet if I stay I'm fighting a losing battle?
Do I have any legal rights or do I just have to accept that for what ever reason they want me out?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Does your contract allow for the employer to extend your probationary period?

JACUSTOMER-mq85wp3k- :

Hi Ben,My contract doesn't specify if they can or they can't extend my probationary period

Ben Jones :

Thanks, ***** ***** the contract state that your probationary period is for a fixed time only, for example the initial 3 months of your employment?

JACUSTOMER-mq85wp3k- :

Sorry for the delay in getting back to you.

JACUSTOMER-mq85wp3k- :

My contract says 6 months but they are under the impression my probationary period is only 3 months

Ben Jones :

Hi, thanks for getting back to me. Your legal rights in terms of potentially removing you from the company will be rather limited because in the first 2 years of your employment you will not be protected against unfair dismissal. Unfortunately that means the employer can dismiss you for more or less any reason within that period without providing a formal justification or needing a fair reason. It could be on performance issues, misconduct, what you have said, what you have done or simply if ‘your face does not fit’. They only have to ensure they are not discriminating against you, such as because of you race, religion, age, gender, etc but it does not appear that this is an issue here.

So if the employer is intent on terminating your employment you cannot avoid that, all you would be due is your contractual notice period and any accrued holidays. Whether you want to wait until that happens or resign beforehand is up to you, I cannot advise which way to go down as it is a personal choice really.

As to extending your probationary period, usually that can only happen if the contract allows for it. You have a 6 month probationary period in place so if they want to keep you on probation beyond that period they must really have the contractual right to do so. Sadly it does not give you many new rights if no such clause exis6ts and they try to extend it – they can still dismiss you regardless and the only thing you can claim in the circumstances would be if you are missing out on certain benefits by being held on probation for longer than the contract, for example any increase in pay, or other benefits which employees who have passed their probation may get.

Hope this clarifies your position? If you could please let me know that would be great, thank you

JACUSTOMER-mq85wp3k- :

What about unlawful dismissal?

Ben Jones :

there is no such thing as unlawful dismissal, you have two types of dismissal - unfair dismissal, which you are not protected against and wrongful dismissal, which only happens if the employer dismisses you in breach of contract. So for example if they do not pay you the contractual notice period you are due that would be wrongful dismissal and you are protected against that but if they pay you the notice you are due, then unfortunately you cannot challenge the fairness or reasons for the dismissal because you do not meet the minimum criteria to claim.

Hope this answers your follow up query?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions