How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

I am a partner in a firm of 6 individuals. I have handed in

Customer Question

I am a full time partner in a firm of 6 partners. I have handed in my notice to resign from the partnership in 6 months time. My attempts to reduce my working hours to 3/4 full time were met with vigorous resistance by one of the partners (who aims to retire soon) . I am unable to continue full-time due to young family and requested that my hours be reduced to 3/4 rth full time. There is no clause in partnership agreement to support or oppose it. I feel let down that after having worked for 10 years just 1 partner can block changes to my working hours and wonder if this is legal. To my surprise another partner was able to reduce her working hours by 50% a couple of years ago and this wasn't discussed with me. Do I have a right to reduce my working hours?This is only for historical interest as I have already handed in my resignation.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
Customer:

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Are you a woman and what are the ages of your children?

Customer :

I am male children are aged 2 and 4. My house is under construction so I am living in rental accommodation. Children have to be driven 2 hours a day (to and fro) to be at nursery and prep school .I just want to help my wife at this difficult time to be available 1 extra day a week . (My house in under construction near children school but there have been delays so I am living in rental accommodation for next few months). I wasn't allowed to take 1 extra day of my annual leave every week over next 2 months to help my family.

Customer :

Man. children aged 2 and 4

Customer :

Hello Though the question hasn't been answered I keep getting reminders to rate the answer.

Customer:

Hi I am sorry for the delay in responding to you, for some reason this question was not on my list of unanswered questions.

Customer:

You should have been given the right to make a request for flexible working as you have children.

Customer:

There is a formal process for making the request and once the request is made the employer can only refuse on the basis of a prescribed statuory reason. I have appended guidance to the right for full information. http://www.acas.org.uk/index.aspx?articleid=1616&gclid=CjwKEAjwqamhBRDeyKKuuYztxwQSJAA1luvG3E-Njx50s5tTui04mah-wxfWF52vpA98XOrtiRiPPxoCY3_w_wcB

Customer:

If the employer agrees to the request the outcome would be a permanent change to your terms and conditions of employment.

Customer:

If you think that your request was handled differently because you were a father not a mother you might also have an arguement that the failure to properly consider it amounts to sex discrimination.

Customer:

This is something you could pursue after resignation so long as you raise a complaint within 3 months. You would need to raise a formal grieavnce first.

Customer:

If you have any further quesitons please do ask. If I have answered your quesiton I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.

Customer :

Many Thanks excellent

taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Folllow on question do those regulations still apply if I am a partner and not an employee but the other partners and manager do not let me go part farm for family reasons or is it for employees only

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am a partner not an employee do these regulations still apply

Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
Hello sorry for the delay. The regulations apply to employees. Whilst you are a partner this would not necessarily preclude you from being deemed to being an employee from an employment law point of view with regards ***** ***** work you carry out. If you would like more information about this please do let me know.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

ok am I still allowed to reduce my working hours during the notice period(I am required to give 6 months notice to leave). There is no clause regarding this in the practice agreement. I am concerned that if I was to ask for a reference in future, despite 10 years of partnership the Manager(employee( or other partners might not provide me with a true or accurate references as they may have problems recruiting new partners due to various reasons including buy in amount.

Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
Hi I will be online in the morning and will answer this then.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


ok

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I will rate the service once I have had a reply thank you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you I have had several requests to rate the service again(about 8) but haven't had a reply could you please post a reply and I can rate the service many thanks

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
no reply to later questions after rating despite 3 requests

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions