How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask michael holly Your Own Question

michael holly
michael holly, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6579
Experience:  Over 20 years experience of dealing with employment law matters and qualified mediator
12609314
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
michael holly is online now

I am leaving my current position now and have a few questions: 1.

Resolved Question:

I am leaving my current position now and have a few questions:
1. DO i need to divulge information about where I am going?
2. My current employer is throwing around "Restrictive covenants" jargon but I am fully aware of this. I have not joined a competitor.
3. How can one distinguish what is a competitor? One is a retailer, one is a manufacturer in the same industry or sector? This is not a competitor
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  michael holly replied 2 years ago.
Hi, there is no duty to tell your employer where you are going although they may find out anyway if, say, a reference is asked for.
A competitor would be a firm competing for the same type of business in the same activity. On the face of it a retailor and a manufacturer would not be competitors unless the manufacturer also sells direct to the same customers that the retailor sells to.
For a restrictive covenant to work you must have given separate consideration for it, usually £1, so check your contract for this.
Also there is nothing wrong with going to a competitor anyway. What the law is designed to protect is the property of your current employer which would include their list of customers. Even with a valid restrictive covenant provided you do not start ringing up customers of your old employer trying to entice them away then your old employer has not suffered any loss and there is nothing that they can do to you.
I hope this helps. If there are any further points please reply
Best wishes
Michael
michael holly, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6579
Experience: Over 20 years experience of dealing with employment law matters and qualified mediator
michael holly and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you very much for the concise answer.
I. Would like to clarify what this text here means as I do not understand?
"For a restrictive covenant to work you must have given separate consideration for it, usually £1, so check your contract for this."
?
Looking forward to your response,
Expert:  michael holly replied 2 years ago.
There was a case that decided a restrictive covenant in a contract was not effective as the employee had not received any consideration (money) in return for agreeing the covenant. As a result restrictive covenant clauses must have some consideration in them, as I stated it is usually £1.
However most of these cases rely on the employee taking the property of the previous employer, the customer list, and using it. In those circumstances a restrictive covenant is not needed anyway. The old employer can get an injunction against you and the new employer and sue you both for the value of the custom lost.
If customers of the old employer want to move with the employee the sensible thing to do is get a letter from them saying that the employee did not solicit them or offer any inducements but the customer simply prefers dealing with them.
Best wishes
Michael
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok perfect.

So as there is no offer of "£1" or the like this could possibly void it. Does the fact they are offering a salary cover this or it needs to be separate?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions