How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45306
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I work 10 hrs a wk my boss is telling me im not entitled to

Resolved Question:

I work 10 hrs a wk my boss is telling me im not entitled to holidays or holiday pay iv work for the shop since march 2013 iv tried talking to him but he just ignores me infact he is making work difficult that iv had to go on the sick with depression and anxiety even if I put things in writing they still get ignored iv also asked him for a statement of employment but got nowhere I dont have a written contract just wondering where I stand as I feel like im being pushed out of my job and hes trying to get me to leave
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Are you an employee or self employed?

Customer:

Employee

Ben Jones :

As an employee, by law you are entitled to at least 28 days of holiday a year, if you are a full time employee. If you work less than that, your entitlement will be reduced pro rata. So let’s say you work 2 days a week, then your entitlement would be 2/5 of 28 days, which is 11.2 days. The employer can tell you when to take your holidays or refuse requests by you to take specific days off but they must still give you the entitlement you get by law. If they do not and you are forced to leave or they sack you because of it then you can claim automatic unfair dismissal. Apart from that you are free to raise a formal grievance at any point – this is a formal complaint made internally to the employer. If you have to make the legal claim as mentioned above, then this is made to the employment tribunal within 3 months of your employment finishing, whether you resign or are dismissed.

Hope this clarifies your position? If you could please let me know that would be great, thank you

Customer:

Coz iv worked there since march 2013 and not received any holidays am I within my right to ask my employer for my holiday pay or is it too late coz its a different tax year

Customer:

Wot happens if I raise a formal grievance and he just ignores it

Customer:

Coz iv worked there since march 2013 and not received any holiday pay am I within my right to ask my employer to pay it or is it to late coz it was last yr and also wot happens if I raise formal grievance and he just ignores it

Ben Jones :

you can go back to the start of your employment if needed, even if it was a different holiday year. If the grievance is ignored you can just make the claim in the tribunal to pursue the holidays you are owed or as mentioned you can resign and claim constructive dismissal as well, for example if you believe you cannot continue working there as a result

Customer:

Thankyou so much for your help im gonna put formal grievance in tomorrow asking for my hoilday pay and see how I get on if nothing happens then will go to tribunal

Customer:

It wont let me give u a rating it keeps saying expert has not finished answering

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45306
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions