How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

Can an employer go through your personal email / skype logs

Customer Question

Can an employer go through your personal email / skype logs and use them against you in a disciplinary or court setting?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
Customer:

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today.

Customer:

Were you using these sites during work time and how long have you worked there for?

JACUSTOMER-idqtye74- :

Hi,
Yes, and about 1.5 years

Customer:

Hi is this a hypothetical question or does it relate to an issue you currently have?

JACUSTOMER-idqtye74- :

an issue that we currently have ... basically we have a company setup while we were working there, and they are now trying to do us for Passing Off, and we have found out that they are going through our personal emails / skype logs - we have since resigned from the company however.

Customer:

Ok thanks, ***** ***** suggest that you look at the employer's email use or electronic communcation policy as many will allow for monitoring if the emails were sent during work time. In addition the Data Protection Act allows monitoring if it is not covert or excessive. Clearly if the policy allows it it cannot be deemed to be covert. If you were carrying out activities which could harm your employer whilst employed you were in breach of a contractual duty of trust and confidence and it is my view that it would not be deemed to be excessive to look at your communications in those circumstance.

Customer:

You could try saying you think it is and report to the Information Commissioner for clarification of the point.

Customer:

Please let me know if you would like to know anything further about this.

JACUSTOMER-idqtye74- :

Ok thats fine - thanks for that.

taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and 3 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Just a quick follow up question - if these were password ***** in my personal account - would they be allowed to hack into it ?

Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
Hi this is a difficult question to answer. I think you would need to seek advise from the information commissioner on this point as it could be deemed to be excessive. You will find the details at www.ico.gov.uk

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions