How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

Hi I resigned from my full time 37.5 hrs a week job yesterday

Resolved Question:

Hi
I resigned from my full time 37.5 hrs a week job yesterday after having worked 8 full weeks and 3 days. My hoilday contractual entitlement is 23 days, plus bank holidays of which there was only one on august 25th during my employment there. I have heard from the accounts lady today from the company, who has outlined my final salary payment. Her email below..
Attached please find your final payslip and P45 to date of leaving – did not get this info in time to sort the payment before I left the office last night. You have been paid working 5 days salary i.e 1-3 and 6-7 October at a rate of £126.92 per day. The amount of £634.60 will be in your account on Friday.
My annual salary was £33,000. My question is am I entitled to be also paid for accrued holiday which I work out at 3.5 days? I had not taken any holiday from the beginning of my employment except the bank holiday on the 25th August.
Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Yes under the Working Time Regulations you are entitled to be paid for accrued holiday from the first day of employment.

taratill :

You should write to the employer to ask for payment and if it is not paid you can take it further by engaging ACAS Early Concilliation.

taratill :

You will find the details at http://www.acas.org.uk/earlyconciliation

taratill :

If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question please do take time to rate my answer.

taratill :

Thank you and all the best.

Customer:

Thanks for this... based on the information I gave can you confirm how much holiday entitlement I have accrued in my time with the company.

taratill :

Yes you need to divide 23 days by 52 and multiply by 8 weeks which makes 3.5 days. If bankholidays are paid in addition then the fact that you have taken one day bank holiday is fine.

taratill :

Hope that helps.

Customer:

Thank you... one more question. Holiday entitlement is not effected by still being in the normal 3 month probationary period?? There was nothing in my contract to say this was the case.

taratill :

no not at all the Working Time Regulations make it statutory that it is payable even in a probationary period.

Customer:

Great thank you.

taratill :

No problem. Do please remember to rate my answer and do come back to me in the future if you need to. All the best.

taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    672
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions