How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

I was recently dismissed from my job on the grounds of incapability

Resolved Question:

I was recently dismissed from my job on the grounds of incapability on health grounds (stress and back problem). I had asked for flexible retirement as a way to help myself but no consideration had been given to this option. I recently appealed and won on the grounds that I had not been given the help that I needed to undertake my job. I have been asked to return to work on a phased return but have been instructed that I must return to work under the Team Leader and Manager that caused my stress levels to soar prior to my sickness. I have three weeks from the date of my dismissal to go to a tribunal or now that I have technically been reinstated if I hand my notice in because I know that going back to work under those conditions will be intolerable and make me ill again, would constructive dismissal be allowed and would I have 3 months in which to lodge this from the end of my one month's notice period?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Had you already lodged a claim with the tribunal?

Customer:

No, I had to go for an in-house appeal. I work for a council and the appeal was heard by councillors.

taratill :

Ok have you raised a specific concern about having to work with these people?

Customer:

Yes, I have been consistently bullied by these people since 2009. However, when I requested a copy of my HR file, none of this has been recorded or it was removed before it was sent to my,

taratill :

So this is not on your file any more but notes were taken at the time?

Customer:

Yes I have hand written minutes of the original meeting which I was told would be placed on my record and have all my own diarised notes of what happened and when it occurred.

taratill :

Ok this is very complex. Can you tell me what outcome you would like here?

Customer:

I wanted to return to the office I had recently been working in on a phased return or on a two day week on the flexible retirement. If this was not possible I would like to go for early retirement. However, anything that will cost the council money (early retirement) will not be considered. I am in a difficult situation and in order that I can get over the depression that I suffered as a result of the stress I need closure one way or another. They are saying to me that I need the support of these two people to get back into work on the one hand but this is not how I see it. What I feel they are doing is knowingly putting me in the position of being ill again so that they can dismiss me again.

taratill :

Ok I would suggest you submit a further grievance to the ;Council to say that the terms of the reinstatement are unacceptable because they fail to adequately take into consideration your health condition and the fact that it would be a reasonable adjustment for you to return to work on reduced hours. You should also state that they fail to consdier the fact that you have been the victim of bullying on the part of the managers involved and that if they insist you return to work for the same managers they will be in breach of a duty of trust and confidence and in breach of a duty to protect your health and safety at work.

taratill :

Yous should also make a request Under the Freedom of Information Act for all written information about youl.

taratill :

Ultimately you will be treated as resigning if you do not agree to resinstatement. Your effective date of termination would be the date of your original dismissal so you may need to quickly lodge a claim to protect your position.

Customer:

Thank you so much for this advice. I was in the position of feeling very relieved on Thusday last week when I won the appeal but when I went for my interview with HR and a Senior Manager from my department on Tuesday this week I really did feel that I was being pushed out.

taratill :

No problem make sure you put the grievance in and do come back to me in the future if you need to.

taratill :

I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer.

taratill :

Thank you and all the best.

Customer:

I most certainly will.

taratill :

Thank youu.

taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions