How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 10254
Experience:  30 years experience as a solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I have a care agency that takes care of my sister, who has

Resolved Question:

I have a care agency that takes care of my sister, who has severe learning disabilities four
days a week the remaining three days I employ other individuals.The agency has now given me four weeks notice,one of the staff has been with my sister for Five years and I have asked if she would remain and I will employ her.
The agency have already spoken to this member of staff that they will sue her if she works
directly for me.Are we doing anything wrong as they terminated their service?
(There has been a break down with the agency and myself for a very long time)Michelle
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
The answer to this question depends on the contract which the agency carer has with her employer. If there are what are called restrictive covenent clauses in her contract which prohibit her from taking on work directly for clients after she leaves their employment then there could be an issue here.
However, arguing against that are the following factors:
1. The covenants have to be reasonable and have to be in writing. They are designed to protect the employer's business and it is they who have terminated their contract with you as you point out in your narrative.
2. Your approach is to the employee not vice versa.
3. This is an issue of continuity of care for a vulnerable adult.
Subject to someone checking the employee's existing contract I doubt that the employer would have grounds to sue and even if they did they would have difficulty in establishing a loss in relation to a client that they had terminated their service with.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive feedback so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 10254
Experience: 30 years experience as a solicitor.
JGM and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions