How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask taratill Your Own Question
taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

Hi, I have a question regarding a possible case of discrimination

Resolved Question:

Hi, I have a question regarding a possible case of discrimination at work. I am pregnant (21 weeks) and have been told I'm ready for promotion, but my employer has told me I will not be promoted until I return from maternity leave as otherwise I would only be doing the role I would have been promoted to for a short amount of time (4 months). Instead, they have hired someone externally to fill the vacant role I could have been promoted into.
Do I have a case for discrimination on grounds of pregnancy? Please let me know your thoughts.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today.

taratill :

If the reason you have not been promoted is your pregnancy then that amounts to direct sex discrimination contrary to the Equality Act 2010.

taratill :

You should raise a grievance about this and lodge a claim in the Employment Tribunal. Your employer cannot take action against you for raising this issue as this would amount to victimisation.

taratill :

The entire purpose of the maternity laws is to protect women from this kind of discrimination. It is appalling that this has happened.

taratill :

If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.

taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Employment Law Questions