How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask taratill Your Own Question
taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

Hi am I entitled to sick pay if I am on notice, or notice of

Resolved Question:

Hi am I entitled to sick pay if I am on notice, or notice of redundancy
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Are you asking about SSP or company sick pay?

Customer: If you could cover both, I would assume that I get SSP but not sure
taratill :

How long have you worked there for?

Customer: 5 years
taratill :

Ok thanks, ***** ***** contract states otherwise you should be paid full sick pay in all circumstances. If you are not then it will be a breach of contract and you would be able to bring a claim in the Employment Tribunal on the basis that it amounts to an unlawful deduction from wages.

taratill :

You are, in any event, entitled to SSP during a notice period regardless of the position with contractual sickpay.

taratill :

If you have any further questions about this please do ask.

Customer: My contract says sick pay is not payable for employees currently working their notice so does this include me if I am on my five weeks redundancy notice period?
taratill :

Yes if the contract states that it is not payable during notice then the employer will not be obliged to pay it unfortunately. It is a bit mean of them if you are on notice of redundancy though!

taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Employment Law Questions