How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 44880
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Hi i recently asked Ben a question regarding dismissal under

Customer Question

Hi
i recently asked Ben a question regarding dismissal under zero hour, need to check one more thing
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones : Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How can I help further?
JACUSTOMER-2t8zrk2w- :

Hi Ben, we recently communicated regarding dismissal of an employee on zero hour contract without notice, we paid what we thought was the correct amount in the final wage, but he insists we still owe and looking back this may be the case but i just to ask more questions before i proceed. His letter of termination was issued on the 9th October notifying him that his final working was week commencing 29th September and week commencing 6th October was his week notice . Therefore on the 10th October he was paid two weeks in full. Here lies the confusion because week commencing the 6th October he was off sick and should only have been paid two days SSP for which we paid him in full and he states that he should also have had an extra weeks pay due to the fact that the letter was issued on the 9th October and the week notice should have been the week after? if this is the case do we pay the week owing as his sick leave which was two days in lieu of the full week that was paid by mistake ?

Ben Jones : hi, you cannot issue retrospective notice unless you had previously communicated the dismissal to him and were just following it up by letter. So if the first time notice of dismissal was issued on 9 Oct then you must use that date as the date from which his week's notice starts to run. So he would have been paid the sick pay for the week commencing 6 Oct and the week after he should have been paid his full pay for the notice period
JACUSTOMER-2t8zrk2w- :

HI Ben, Due to the confusion of dates on our correspondence to him will this leave us vulnerable with regards ***** ***** dismissal? He was on zero hour contract for under one year, we notified by writing the week of his sick leave week commencing 6th October (which was not long term) that due to a restructure his position was no longer required and therefore decided that his last working week was week commencing the 29th September. We will pay the outstanding week of notice; will that conclude matters or do we need to do anything else?

Ben Jones : The confusion with the dates will not change his position in terms of dismissal, he still has no protection over that. Pay him what he is due and that is the end of matter

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions