How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

I have been on sick leave for just over 12 months. I am

Resolved Question:

I have 9 years continuous service with my current employer, I have been on sick leave for just over 12 months now. I am terminally ill with cancer and my life expectancy is aprox 6-12 months. I am a member of my employees pension scheme which offers death in service benefit of 3 x my annual salary. Can my employer terminate my employment now? I would prefer to remain an (unpaid) employee to take advantage of the death in service payment, rather than retire under ill health grounds which has been offered. Thank you.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Have you discussed your wishes with your employer or are you seeking advice before raising it with them?

Customer:

I have a meeting with them this coming Monday, 10th November. I have not yet raised this issue with them.

taratill :

I suggest you do as on a human level they may well be prepared to agree to what you want. On a legal level you cannot force them to allow you to remain employed though as, even though your illness is classed as a disability under the Equality Act, this places no obligation on an employer to leave a job open indefinitely. You can tell them that, in the circumstances you would consider it a reasonable adjustment for them to allow you to remain on unpaid leave to take advantage of the death in service benefit.

taratill :

Hopefully they will then agree to it. If they do not and they make you take ill health retirement you could consider bringing a claim on the basis of the failure to make a reasonable adjustment.

taratill :

If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.

Customer:

Could you please just clarify what reasonable adjustment is? What constitutes as "reasonable"? Thank you.

taratill :

It depends on the cirucmstances, a reasonable adjustment normally covers things like changing shift patterns or making physical differences to the workplace. It can include changing policies where the policy would put a person at a disadvantage as compared to a non disabled person.

taratill :

You have an argument that retiring you puts you at this disadvantage when the employer knows the prognosis. I'm not sure that this has been tested in tribunal yet so I cannnot guarantee that such an argument would succeed if tested.

taratill :

Do let me know if you would like to know anything else?

Customer:

It is a shame it hasn't been tested in tribunal! I shall ask anyway, and see what they say. Thanks for your help.

taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions