How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48190
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

my husband sent an email to my employer advising them of my

Resolved Question:

my husband sent an email to my employer advising them of my resignation - is this valid and enforceable ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones : Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.How long have you worked there for and was there any indication it may have been from you?
Customer:

Hi Ben,

Customer:

Hi Ben, thanks for the reply.

Customer:

Hi Ben, thanks for your reply. I've only been with the company for 3 weeks. There was no indication that the email came from me as it was sent from my husband's personal email account.

Ben Jones : Generally the resignation would have to come from
Ben Jones : you to be valid and if there was evidence that it was not then you can argue it was not binding but the issue is that with such short service you are not protected against dismissal so the employer can terminate your employment for more or less any reason even if it was due to this email which was not from you so whilst you can try and plead with them, legally you cannot challenge their decision if they stick to it. Hope this clarifies your position?
Customer:

Yes, it does.

Customer:

Thank you for your advice.

Ben Jones : You are welcome, all the best
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you