How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 10639
Experience:  30 years experience as a solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I am an IT Consultant operating through my own Ltd Company.

Resolved Question:

I am an IT Consultant operating through my own Ltd Company. At present my services are contractually supplied by a recruitment agency to their end client. The client who I provide my services to, has placed me on one of their client sites and I operate from their. My current contract is due to finish on the 24th December 2014, however, the site that I am operating on has approached me to see if I would be prepared to stay on but directly with then and not via the current agency I am with.
I would like someone qualified in employment law to review my contract (copy can be supplied) and advise if I am able to do this.
Thanks
***** *****
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
I am a solicitor in the UK. I can help you with this if you let me see the contract. For reasons of confidentiality you should email this to***@******.*** and ask them to forward it to JGM.
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for sending the contract which I've read over for you. Clause 13 imposes a 12 month restriction on you working directly for the client. This is called a restrictive covenant and is probably reasonable and enforceable in the circumstances.
The way round this is normally to seek a waiver from the employment company by negotiating a one off lump sum fee to them to offset their loss of profit over a 12 month period.
I hope that this helps.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 10639
Experience: 30 years experience as a solicitor.
JGM and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi JGM, thanks for coming back to me. Just to clarify, I will not be working directly for the client, but a customer of the client. Is the outcome still the same? Regards ***** *****

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
That is for clarifying that. If you won't be working for the Client, then you are free to take up the appointment.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions