How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

I started employment with a new Company in February 2014. Probation

Resolved Question:

I started employment with a new Company in February 2014.
Probation period was 3 months.
I was taken ill in April and was off sick for about 8 weeks.
The Company did, however, arrange for me to continue to work from home for 6 of these 8 weeks.
Company informed me that the probation period would be extended by one month.
I returned to work on the 2nd June. On the 16th July, I was told my probation period was to be extended until the end of August - no specific reason given.
Subsequent meeting on the 17th September, I was told my services were no longer required, that I would be paid until the end of the month, then 1 week notice as I was still classed as "on probation".
I appreciate that the rights of an employee are somewhat limited when still in 1st year of employment, but I wondered if I had cause for redress as the processes seemed to be unfair. Can you advise please?
Many thanks. Paul.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

Hello Paul, my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. What was the reason for the sickness absence?

Customer:

Hi Jenny,

Customer:

I injured my back and had to have an operation.

Customer:

Was advised not too drive for 6 weeks, so company arranged for me to work from home.. Returned to work on the 2nd June.

taratill :

Did the injury occur at work and was it long term or was it completely sorted out with the operation?

Customer:

Injury occurred at home - back gave out after 2 or 3 weeks of back pain.

Customer:

I'm still on medication, but the operation greatly improved the problem

taratill :

So would you say, without the effects of medication , it would affect your ability to carry out day to day activities and that it could be long term , lasting at least a year?

Customer:

Yes - without the medication I would still be in pain (though not as bad as prior to the operation - I was incapacitated), and would possibly continue to be painful into the future. I have a medication review with my GP at the end of November.

taratill :

ok but would the degree of pain you would be in affect your mobility and prevent you from carrying out day to day activities ? Sorry to ask such in depth questions but this is really important.

Customer:

That's OK. Without the medication, then yes, it would severely restrict my ability to carry out day to day activities.

taratill :

Ok as you correctly identified with under a year's service you have limited employment rights. However the exception to this is if you can demonstrate that your termination was for a protected reason under the Equality Act 2010. You can argue that your injury amounts to a disability in that a disability for employment law purposes occurs where there is a physical or mental impairment which is long term and has (without the effect of medication) a significant impact on your ability to carry out day to day activities.

taratill :

You should therefore appeal against your dismissal on the basis that you consider yourself to be a disabled employee and that their action runs contrary to the Equality Act.

taratill :

You can also engage in ACAS early concillation prior to bringing a claim.

taratill :

It may well be that they will agree to enter into a settelemnet of some sort to avoid you bringing a claim.

taratill :

http://www.acas.org.uk/earlyconciliation is the link to the ACAS website.

taratill :

If you have any further quesitons please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all theb est.

Customer:

Thank you, ***** ***** appreciate your input. I will make further enquiries with ACAS. Thank you again. All the best. Paul

taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions