How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46213
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

We decided not to renew the contract for a staff who had a

Resolved Question:

We decided not to renew the contract for a staff who had a contract from October 2013 and June 2014 and I informed her the news as her line manager even the decision was made by my boss. But she has accused me of unfair dismissal. Since she only worked with us for 8 months, do our HR still needs to investigate? Does she have the right to go to tribunal? I feel very unhappy that I have been interviewed twice on this issue. What can I do to protect myself?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones : Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Did she have a notice period she was due on dismissal and was that given to her?
Customer:

Yes about two and a half weeks' notice, and she was allowed to work instead of taking the remaining annual leave

Customer:

I can't see your answer anywhere.

Ben Jones : If she has less than 2 years' service she is not protected against unfair dismissal. She can be dismissed for more or less any reason as long as it is not discriminatory, so it cannot be due to her age, race, gender, religion, etc. as long as none of these reasons applied you could legally terminate her contract simply by giving her the contractual notice period she is entitled to. As you have done so there is nothing she can do to challenge the dismissal and she cannot make a claim at tribunal as she will not meet the minimum service requirement to claim unfair dismissal
Customer:

But our HR is still investigating and I have been interviewed twice since they claimed by law they have to do it. I feel it's unfair because the decision was made by my boss. What should I do or say to our HR?

Ben Jones : Regardless of what the law says the employer can still investigate internally, that is up to them. All you can do is provide the information they require and make it clear that this was not your decision
Customer:

Ok. Many thanks for your help. Does it mean that as long I provide all the information and clarify it's not my decision then there is nothing more that either our HR nor the former employee can do to me? I just want to get out of this asap.

Ben Jones : Well no one can guarantee what the employer will do, i do not know what their agenda is or what other evidence they have but in the circumstances that is all you can do, the rest is up to them
Customer:

Ok. One last question, if I get another job and leave the employer, will this end automatically?

Ben Jones : You will be expected to work your notice period, during that time it is possible for the employer to take disciplinary action if needed, but once your employment terminates then that would be it, yes
Customer:

Thank you very much!

Ben Jones : You are welcome, all the best
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46213
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions