How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

I have been suspended from work for an incorrect reference

Resolved Question:

I have been suspended from work for an incorrect reference sent out by a colleague from my computer whilst I was off sick. The salary was incorrect and had been inflated by approx 4K. On my return I received an email stating that the reference had not been received. I spoke to my colleague who originally sent the reference; she forwarded it to me and I resent to the requesting organisation. The organisation I work for are investigating but the employee who originally completed the reference and sent it with my name as a colleague has left. Can I be dismissed for gross misconduct? IThanks

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. How long have you worked there for?

Customer:

5 years and 9 months.

taratill :

If the employer carried a full invesigation out and asked your ex colleague what happened would they realise that you had not done this?

Customer:

Yes; however I did resend the information to the organisation that she had previously sent but said they did not receive.

taratill :

So you did send incorrect information?

Customer:

I forwarded the reference which she had already sent. The CEO of the organisation also knew that this information had been sent by her in my absence; why was this not brought up then; why leave it until she left. My colleague only finished with the company on 7th Nov. I did not write the reference only forwarded it on.

taratill :

when did this happen and why do the company say this amounts to gross misconduct?

Customer:

It was only brought to my attention this morning. I was called in by the CEO who wished to discuss my colleagues reference. She advised me that it was sent on 23 Oct when I was off sick. My colleague had access to my computer when admin were changing my out of office. I was not informed that this is gross misconduct but I was suspended today on full pay until the matter is investigated. I asked what this means but the CEO said she didn't know??

taratill :

Ok I think it is unlikely that they could fairly dismiss you for this. Especially given the explanation that you have. In order to do so they would have to show that you have committed an act of gross misonduct and that after a fair investigation it was reasonable to terminate your employment for this reason. IYour employer should explore your version of events and if they find them to be likely to be true it would be unfair to dismiss you.

taratill :

If you are dismissed you should appeal and raise a claim of unfair dismissal.

taratill :

If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.

Customer:

Even though I forwarded the reference with an incorrect salary?

taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions