How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 44920
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I work for the nhs. When I started 6 years ago I operated from

Customer Question

I work for the nhs. When I started 6 years ago I operated from one base starting at 9 finishing at 5. When asked to worked elsewhere a few years ago I traveled to that place in work time. Then I returned to work in my original base. They are now saying I have to travel anywhere in the trust area in my own time to start at 9 and finish at 5. I think they have changed my terms and conditions and the change they have proposed has not been negotiated with me or the unions. They set up a custom and practice asking me to travel in work time previously and have not negotiated a change with me since. I have initiated a grievance and am prepared to go to an employment tribunal stating breach of contract. Am I right?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones : Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Have you seen an updated contract with these changes?
JACUSTOMER-c2enzm9w- :

No. I have requested this,as advised by my union, but no written account of the trusts response has been provided during a process that has thus far taken them over 6 months - hence the beginning of a formal grievance today - I gave them a final 14 days to provide a contract which expired today.

Ben Jones : Hi sorry i was offline by the time you had replied. It is possible that your terms were changed through custom and practice if you had agreed to do something for a long period of time. So for example if the employer offered you to travel to other bases during working time and you agreed to do so and continued doing so for a prolonged period of time, the employer could argue that this has now become an implied term of your contract due to custom and practice. However such implied terms can be rather difficult to confirm without the involvement of a tribunal because it would depend on many factors which need to be considered and there is no direct way of establishing whether something has been consistent or long enough to amount to an implied term. So whilst you can pursue the matter through a grievance, if that does not work, then your only option is tribunal. The problem there is that you cannot just make a claim for this and the only way to pursue it would be by making a claim for constructive dismissal where you have to resign first. It therefore makes this a risky option because you would be giving up your job to pursue this further. Also your level of compensation would depend on how soon you find a comparable job, which you have a duty to find asap, so if you are lucky to do so soon after leaving, you will only be compensated for the time out if work Between the two jobs which will be rather short. It is therefore a bit of an unknown as ti whether such a claim would be worth it as it really depends on what happens once you leave. Hope this clarifies your position?
Ben Jones :

Hello, I see you have accessed and read my answer to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? I just need to know whether to close the question or not? Thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions