How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

a team of us worked at a pub/restaurant,all over 2 years, all

Resolved Question:

a team of us worked at a pub/restaurant,all over 2 years, all with contracted hours.
the pub closed for re-fubishment on 4th October & we are all supposed to keep our jobs, now they are saying we have to sign new contracts under a different company name.
1/ can they do this?
2/ should we have been payed for our contracted hours, while its being re-furbished? (there is no lay-off clause in our current contract)
3/ should we accrue holiday entitlement while its closed?
thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. What has been the break in service in other words when do they intend you to restart? Is the employer the same, despite the change in company name?

Customer:

hello,the pub closed for refurbishment on 4th October & is due to re-open 1st December. yes the employer is the same people, just trying to be under a different name

taratill :

If there is no lay off or short time working clause and your contract remains the same then you should be paid for the period you are not working. If they are saying that you will restart on a new contract for a new employer at the end of the period then your original contracts should have been terminated by reason of redundancy and you are free to accept new ones if you wish.

taratill :

As it stands you should ask for payment for the period and for the terms of the new contract to be the same.

taratill :

If they will not agree to this then it is probably worth starting the ACAS pre-claim conciliation process to try to resolve the issue.

Customer:

& should I do this in writing giving them 14 days to pay me & send by recorded delivery? some of us don't feel that we can go back to work for them now

taratill :

Yes that is a good idea.

taratill :

details of the conciliation service are found at http://www.acas.org.uk/earlyconciliation

Customer:

& what if they don't pay us?

taratill :

In the circumstances you will also be able to claim constructive/ unfair dismissal and failure to consult.

taratill :

if they do not pay you you engage the coniliation service and if that does not work you raise a claim.

taratill :

You cannot be treated like this.

Customer:

will we have accrued holiday entitlement during this period- we haven't had any since 4th august 2014

taratill :

Yes you are also entitled to holiday pay.

Customer:

would it cost us to raise a claim & should we do it together? strength in numbers as it were?

taratill :

Yes you can raise a claim as a group. The ACAS conciliation is free but the claim may incur an additional cost, depending on your financial circumstances as there is a tribunal fee for lodging a claim and for the hearing.

taratill :

If you have household insurance this often contains free legal advice insurance so this may be worth checking.

Customer:

ok thankyou very much x

taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    672
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions