How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask taratill Your Own Question
taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

Hi after being sacked for gross misconduct which I believe

Resolved Question:

Hi after being sacked for gross misconduct which I believe to be unfair, can I request statements from ex colleagues? The reason being I am now going to struggle getting employment and want evidence that was extreme circumstances
Thanks sarah
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. What kind of statements are you hoping to get, is it references?

Customer:

Hi, its more of a statement of events. I feel was very unjustified sacking me and it will obviously effect getting a new job. So just wanted evidence to support myself when applying for new jobs.

taratill :

Hi if they are willing to give you statements then there is no problem. You cannot force them to do so though.

taratill :

Have you been employed for 2 years, if so you could consider an unfair dismissal claim against the employer?

Customer:

Hi no unfortunately only employed since March 2013. I know they wont willingly give me a statement as my boss could have stepped up and defended me at any stage. Am I classed as unemployable now? When asked why I left employment do I have options on what I can say?

taratill :

You are not unemployable. Many employees have small gaps in their employment history or can say an employment has not worked out.

taratill :

If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your quesiton i would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.

taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Employment Law Questions