How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48156
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have a 20 hour contract at work , but for the last year i

Resolved Question:

I have a 20 hour contract at work , but for the last year i have been doing over 38 hours a week. Does this entitle me to a full time contract as i have asked on several occasions and been turned down.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What additional benefits would you get if you had a full time contract - or is it just the extra hours you are after?

Customer:

I would get 45.5 hour a week contract . That's what the full timers are on.

Ben Jones :

have you consistently worked a set number of hours or has it varied?

Customer:

consistently over 38 hours over the last year.

Ben Jones :

is the employer not carrying on giving you full time hours?

Customer:

no im still doing over 38 hours a week. All i want is a yes or no.

Ben Jones :

well there is no direct yes or no, if only if it was that simple....just because you have been doing longer hours for a year does not automatically entitle you to a full time contract. To successfully argue this you must be able to show that you have obtained a full time contract through custom and practice and this is not easy. I can explain in a bit more detail how that works but in the end only an employment tribunal can determine if that had occurred or not

Customer:

okay thanks for your help.

Ben Jones :

you are welcome

Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you