How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask taratill Your Own Question
taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

Must an employer provide me with a P45 upon leaving

Resolved Question:

Must an employer provide me with a P45 upon leaving
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you. Have they said why they have not provided it?

Customer:

No they have just ignored my communications

taratill :

Ok well they should provide one, you cannot force them to do so though and ultimately it will not present you with any difficulty as when you start a new employer they can issue you a P60 in the absence of a P45.

Customer:

They will not provide any evidence of stoppages such as tax or N.I

taratill :

why do you need the evidence?

Customer:

As proof that I have paid tax

taratill :

who do you need to prove it to, hmrc?

Customer:

Yes as I work in a part time job & receive a pension

taratill :

Ok so it is HMRC who are asking? Why have they not asked the employer themselves?

Customer:

I do not know if they have I want the proof for future reference so I can see if I'm paying the correct income tax from both my incomes

taratill :

Ok but unfortunately you cannot force them to give it to you, all you can do is ask, which you have done. You should phone HMRC to ask for advice as to how to proceed.

Customer:

OK Thanks

taratill :

no problem, if you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.

taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you