How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45319
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have recently joined a consultancy company and in my contract

Resolved Question:

I have recently joined a consultancy company and in my contract it says that if I leave (terminate my contract) within 6 months of my start date I will have to pay 100% of the recruitment fees to the agency who found me the job. I have found that the job is not suitable for me and I am completely stressed out about this clause in my contract. If I leave will I have to pay the recruitment agency it is approx. £10,000 about 25% of my starting salary.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones : Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What would you specifically like to know about this?
Customer:

Am I liable to pay my own recruitment fees

Ben Jones :

Do you believe that the job was misrepresented to you or was it just something else that made it unsuitable for you?

Customer:

When I joined it was agreed that I needed some support in the first few months as I had moved into consultancy from an 'end user' environment and did not have any recent consultancy experience. I was then 'thrown in the deep end' as a lead consultant without support and failed to be accepted by the client due to my lack of knowledge in some areas where I needed more help. Since that time I have not had any help with training or 'knowledge transfer' so that I can do better next time. I do not consider that I am getting enough support and this was recognised when I joined and the agency agrees that I would need time and help possibly as a number 2 on a bigger project in order for me to acquire the additional skills.

Customer:

If I am not going to get the support and knowledge transfer from the other consultants I want the opportunity to move job back on another project with an end user (working for a user of the system not consultancy.) I can gain more knowledge that way

Ben Jones :

Such clauses can be legally enforceable if they are there to recoup the genuine losses incurred by the employer if they had spent money on bringing you into the company, only to see you leave within a specified period of time. As you can understand the employer would like to protect themselves as well and would not want to waste fees unnecessarily only to see its employees leave without getting much in return from them. This will be similar to training fees where an employer spends money or training, only to see the employees leave soon after and effectively waste all these investments they have made.

The key on the enforceability of this clause is that it must be reasonable and only go as far as recovering the genuine losses which were incurred by the employer. They cannot penalise you for leaving so anything they try and recover must be what they have actually lost as a result. The amount must also be reasonable – for example it is no good trying to claim £10,000 from you if in general a company would only pay £1,000 to recruit someone in a similar position to yours. So it does depend on what the market rate for such recruitment is.

Assuming that these are genuine losses incurred by the company and are reasonable, and that you also were aware of this clause at the time you signed the contract, it can be enforceable. It does not mean the employer will necessarily try to pursue it but they can do if they wanted to. You need to check whether the clause allows them to deduct the money from your pay, or if that is not mentioned, then they would either expect you to voluntarily pay it back or they can try and take this to the small claims court for resolution. None of the above prevents you from approaching them to try and reach some sort of agreement over this or an amicable resolution.

Hope this clarifies your position? If you could please let me know that would be great, thank you

Customer:

yes that is ok thank you

Ben Jones :

you are welcome, all the best

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45319
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions