How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 47388
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

If I change my role in a company to a similar one but working

Resolved Question:

If I change my role in a company to a similar one but working for a different client do I have to sign a letter agreeing to a probationary period (of 3 months in this instance)?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones : Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Is the change a permanent one and does the employer remain the same?
Customer:

YES AND YES

Ben Jones :

Thanks. To be honest the fact that you are on a probationary period would not really change your legal rights in any way. Your man employment rights are determined by the continuous length of service you have with the company. For example you are protected against unfair dismissal if you have more than 2 years’ continuous service so even if you agree to a probationary period for chancing clients, the employer cannot just dismiss you if they consider that you failed that probationary period. So such periods are really only used as an internal performance tool but they do not affect your legal rights which are determined by law and based on the length of service you have with that employer.

You may also find that the employer could refuse to give you that job if you do not agree to that initial probationary period, which is something they can do if necessary. So consider what is more important for you – the job itself, or not having this probationary period at the beginning.

Hope this clarifies your position? If you could please let me know that would be great, thank you

Ben Jones :

Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? Thanks

Customer:

Thank you - that does clarify things

Ben Jones :

you are welcome, all the best

Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Employment Law Questions