How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48190
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

dose an employer have to pay sick pay to an employee for the

Resolved Question:

dose an employer have to pay sick pay to an employee for the 1st for days of an illness
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Is the employee entitled to contractual sick pay or just statutory sick pay?

Customer:

We hadn't got an written contract as yet . So far we have been paying all sick pay . But its only been an odd day here and there. i do know they get statutory sick pay if off for more than 4 days. But i just wondered if we have to pay them in full if they are just off 1 or 2 days?

Ben Jones :

No you do not, not unless they have a written contract which entitles them to full pay from the start of their sick leave. In the absence of such an entitlement they will only get SSP which becomes payable from the 4th day off

Customer:

thank you

Ben Jones :

you are welcome

Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you