How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46151
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Hello, My name is***** and I got this problem.

Resolved Question:

Hello,
My name is***** and I got this problem.
My previous employer wasting my time and the opportunity to work in such a way that, to date despite the multiple reminders reference not sent to the company for which I have to start working. Around November 20th, 2014 was sent the first request for reference, the other was sent December 5th, 2014, and another yesterday and of course we did not receive an answer to one application. Can you advise me what I can do with this problem?
Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones : Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Did your old contract guarantee you a reference on leaving?
Customer:

I did not get a contract as such but "Statement of main terms of employment" and of course there is not a word that I'm entitled to get some references if I leave the company.

Ben Jones :

I am afraid that by law an employer is not obliged to provide you with a reference, even if you have asked them to do so and this affects your future employment opportunities. A reference is a voluntary thing and they have the final decision as to whether they are willing to provide one or not. There is nothing in law that you can use to force them to give you a reference. They will only be obliged to provide one if you had the contractual right to receive one, but such clauses are rare. The only other scenario is if you had left under a formal settlement agreement (basically a contract between you and the employer where they pay you off to leave on certain terms) and in the process you also agreed a specific reference with them. However, as that was not the case here there is nothing that you can do to force them to provide you with a reference. You will either have to continue pleading with them for one or try and explain to the new employer why you are not getting one and that the old employer is just being difficult, hoping they understand the situation and waiver the requirement to have a reference for you.

Hope this clarifies your position? If you could please let me know that would be great, thank you

Customer:

That's the stumbling block, because I work in health and social care field and without references no one will employ me. In addition, about references asked the company for which I have to work. My former employer has set up office that dealt with these references and the problem is that this office works very slowly, so I can lose the place that I asked for.

Customer:

Thank you for your time and I will be hoping that everything will turn out well to my advantage and I can carry out work which I like and that I studied after coming to the UK.
Once again, thank you and Merry Christmas
Sincerely

Customer:

Miluse Korbelova

Ben Jones :

You are welcome and sorry I could not offer you a positive solution that would guarantee you receive a reference but that is your legal position. All the best for the festive period!

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46151
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions