How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46794
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I've been off for 16 months with cancer. Did 6 months full

Resolved Question:

I've been off for 16 months with cancer. Did 6 months full pay and 6 months half pay then 4 months with no pay. I went back to work and have been there for 4 months. The cancer has returned and need to be off for about 6 months for treatment again, will I get paid?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones : Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What does your contract say about sick pay entitlement? Please note I am in tribunal today so may not be able to respond immediately but will rondo ASAP. Thank you
Customer: I work for Havant borough council and have done for 11 years. This is my first sickness time off. Contract say 6 months full pay and 6 months half pay. But as I've only been back for 4 months and will be off from enf
Customer: i work for Havant borough council and have been there for11 years and never been off sick before this. Contract says 6 months full pay and 6 months half pay but as only been back 5 months wanted to know if 6 months full pay starts again. I have liver cancer
Ben Jones :

Apologies for the slight delay, I experienced some temporary connection issues earlier on. All seems to be resolved now so I can continue with my advice.

Is there anything else in the contract that deals with the sick pay entitlement? For example, does it say it only applies for a rolling period or that you need to be back for a certain time for it to apply again? If you have the full clause on sick pay that would be helpful, many thanks

Customer: No it just states after 5 years service 6 months full and 6 months half on authorisation of head of operations. Otherwise only 3 monr
Customer: 3 months payable.
Customer: Under "other conditions of service". It says your employment is subject to medical fitness for duties"
Ben Jones :

From the wording of the contract it would appear that this may just be a one off entitlement to sick pay. So if you have the required minimum service then you are entitled in total to 6 months full pay and 6 months half pay. Once that entitlement has been exhausted it is unlikely to apply again. So you cannot get 12 months’ sick pay, then return for a few months, go off and get another 12 months’ pay, return again, then go off and so on. You get the 12 months sick pay in total and that is it – once it has been exhausted you will move over to Statutory Sick Pay. Therefore, if you go off sick once you have used up the 12 months’ sick pay you will not be entitled to any further full or half sick pay, even if you had returned to work as normal in between.

None of the above prevents the employer from allowing you to receive more full or half pay sick pay but that is left at their own discretion. If they refuse then the above would apply and you would not be able to challenge their decision.

Hope this clarifies your position? If you could please let me know that would be great, thank you

Customer: Ok cheers
Ben Jones :

you are welcome and a happy Christmas

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46794
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    672
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions