How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46792
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I work 2 days per week and recently reported in on one of these

Resolved Question:

I work 2 days per week and recently reported in on one of these days due to sickness, my employer will not pay me for this day are the correct in not paying me. Carol Middleton
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones : Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What do you mean you reported in on one of these days?
Customer: I have worked in this shop for 7 years, 2 days per week, Monday and Saturday of each week. On Monday the 22nd of December while on my way to work I fell ill, I immediately telephoned my employer to inform them of my sickness, my phone call was made at 9.05, 5 minutes after my normal start time. My employer refuses to pay me for this Day off sick and just says I am not entitled to any sick pay. I have never before taken any time off sick during my employment. Carol Middleton
Ben Jones :

Hi sorry I was offline when you replied. If you take a day off sick then you are not automatically entitled to be paid anything for that day. You are after all not available to work and the employer is not legally obliged to pay you anything if you are not ready and willing to work, even if you are off with genuine sickness.

You will only be entitled to pay in the following circumstances:



  • Your contract entitles you to full sick pay for any absences off work. If your contract is silent on that or you have no contract then you will not get full pay unless your employer uses their discretion to pay you but that is something left entirely to them

  • If you are off for more than 3 consecutive days, then subject to a few other requirements you will be entitled to Statutory Sick Pay, although that is not much, around £90 a week. However, as you were only off for 1 day then you would not be entitled to it.


So if you had no contractual right to sick pay, in these circumstances the employer is not obliged to pay you anything because you were not in work to do the work required of you.

Hope this clarifies your position? If you could please let me know that would be great, thank you

Customer: I have no contract of employment, after my years of service is that not a legal requirement of my employer to provide one. Carol Middleton.
Customer: I have no contract of employment, after my years of service should I not have one, is not a legal requirement that my employer provides me with one. Carol Middleton.
Ben Jones :

They should issue you with a written statement of employment particulars within 2 months of you starting, so you can certainly ask them for that, but it would not change the issue in relaiton to sick pay as these conditions do not have to make any provisions for paying you sick pay

Ben Jones :

Does this clarify things for you?

Customer: Many thanks
Ben Jones :

you are welcome, all the best

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46792
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    672
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions