How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 10391
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Are employers entitled to cancel holiday that an employee has

Customer Question

Are employers entitled to cancel holiday that an employee has accrued, and refuse to allow them to take holiday they are entitled to in January?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Ben Jones : Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Was the holiday request already approved?
Customer : No, it wasn't previously approved. I had 13 days holiday owed to me on 20th dec, and managed to use 8 days from 24th dec to 31 dec. I tried booking a further 3 days from 1st jan to 3rd man, to enable me to stay in London with my friend until 4th when I would return to Worcester to .work a night shift. I called the bank/agency office of nhs professionals, and they would not allow me to have holiday beyond 31st December despite having 5 days remaining. They told me it was not its policy to allow it, and the rest of my remaining holiday would be cancelled after 31st, as explained in email. I said I thought this was totally unreasonable of the company, to not allow its workers not to have time off in January if they choose. I am a bank/agency healthcare assistant, and only get awarded holiday depending on how many hours we work each week. I have since written to them to request that I have these days off but did not reply by 31st, and they have cancelled my remaining 5 days holiday. I also mentioned in my e mail that the friend I am staying with for Christmas has been diagnosed with multiple sclerosis (Ms), as well as her children having learning difficulties, so have had to look after them. I don't see that this is reasonable to have a policy that states that no-one can carry over part of their holiday into January. People should be able to choose when they take holiday, as no-one would be able to otherwise, as they would not have worked enough hours to enable them to take holiday. I am absolutely disgusted at their attitude to allow me holiday in January. I have earned it and should be entitled to take it when I want.
Ben Jones :

I am afraid that under the Working Time Regulations an employer has the right to refuse an employee’s request to take their holidays on specific days. Similarly they have the right to force employees to take their holidays on days chosen by the employer. So the fact that you have accrued holidays and have made a request to take them on specific dates does not guarantee that you will be entitled to do so. As long as the holiday request has not yet been approved by the employer, they have the right to reject you request and prevent you from taking the holidays on the days you requested. It means that you will have to take them on other days when the employer is prepared to allow you to. Accrued holidays do not mean you can take them when you want to, it will only happen with the employer’s approval, it simply means that you would be allowed to take them at some point in the current holiday year, subject to approval by the employer.

Hope this clarifies your position? If you could please let me know that would be great, thank you

Ben Jones :

Hello, I see you have accessed and read my answer to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? I just need to know whether to close the question or not? Thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions