How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 47914
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I was forced to leave my old job due to being sexually harassed

Resolved Question:

I was forced to leave my old job due to being sexually harassed by a senior member of staff. Even though I handed in my resignation do I have any legal rights?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones : Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. When did you leave and how long did you work there for?
Customer: I left in sept 2014 and was employed with them for 18 months
Ben Jones :

If you left in September then unfortunately you would now be too late to take this any further. You may have had a claim for discrimination based on harassment or constructive dismissal, but you only have 3 months to raise this after leaving. So it appears that you are now after the legal deadline to take this any further and as these deadlines are very strictly enforced I am afraid you are unlikely to be able to pursue this at this stage, I am sorry.

Ben Jones :

Hope this clarifies your position? If you could please let me know that would be great, thank you

Customer:

Oh ok i suppose if there is nothing else i can do then thats fine. thank you anyway for your advice

Ben Jones :

you are welcome, all the best

Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you