How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48193
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Hi JGM, I am researching a question regarding an (IMO) unclear recruitment closing date

Resolved Question:

Hi JGM,
I am researching a question regarding an (IMO) unclear recruitment closing date which resulted in me being excluded from the recruitment. Would you be able to advise on this?
The closing date was specified in American (MM/DD/YYYY) format event though the organization is European. I thought this meant 1'st April 2015, but actually it meant 4'th January 2015 (i.e this Sunday just past).
Do I have any right to appeal this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. I am afraid that under law you would not be able to take any action against the agency or the company. There may have been an error in the advertising but even if that was not the case and you managed to apply in time, they could have easily refused to consider your application and take it any further. So to be able to have any sort of claim you must be able to show that you have suffered losses as a result of this and there is no guarantee you would have been considered or given the job so to sho you have suffered losses is going to be very difficult

Ben Jones :

Hope this clarifies your position? If you could please let me know that would be great, thank you

Customer:

Thank you very much, Ben. This may not be the answer I wanted, but

Customer:

at least I know where I stand. Of course I realize I might not have been the selected candidate. I'm trying to click the 'excellent' button, but it's disabled.

Ben Jones :

Apologies, it may be a system bug, we can resolve at our end if it does not work

Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you