How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 44945
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I was made redundant in November and I am in the process of

Customer Question

I was made redundant in November and I am in the process of mediating a settlement through ACAS as I believe I was unfairly dismissed, what is a reasonable amount to request
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Ben Jones : Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How long did you work there for and why do you think you were unfairly dismissed?
JACUSTOMER-utx0e76b- : I worked just under 7 years, was on 32k plus 5k car allowance, there were 19 of us that had to re apply for our jobs(14 positions) during this process we had to attend an assessment centre, some of this wS group based and myself and 2 colleagues were in the same group as our direct boss at the time who we all reported directly to, I feel this swayed the whole group dynamic and wasof detrement to my myself.
Ben Jones :

Sorry I had some connection issues earlier and could not respond. From hat you have said I would not say this is really an unfair dismissal, from a legal point of view that is unlikely to be something which would amount to a reason that would make the dismissal unfair. You may have felt uncomfortable being in the same group as your boss and it could have affected your performance but that in itself would not amount to an unfair dismissal. So if that is all you are basing your arguments on then you will have a rather weak case I'm afraid.

Also what you can claim for would depend on what luck you have had with finding a job since being made redundant, how is that going?

JACUSTOMER-utx0e76b- : No luck in the job hunt, so it sounds like a long shot then I belive my best chance is to try n get a settlement before going to tribunal what do you think is a reasonable amount to ask for
Ben Jones :

What you can reasonably ask for will depend on the strength of your case so in the circumstances it would be relatively low, if anything. In this case it would be best to commence the negotiating process and let the employer come forward with an offer, which you can then use as a starting point to try and negotiate on something a bit higher. But if they have taken legal advice and know their prospects of defending the case are strong, they could offer very little or nothing at all and allow you to go all the way to tribunal, where you would have to show that the dismissal was unfair.

Hope this clarifies your position? If you could please let me know that would be great, thank you

Ben Jones :

Hello, I see you have accessed and read my answer to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? I just need to know whether to close the question or not? Thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions