How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 44957
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

, I am looking to appeal against a verbal warning given

Customer Question

Hi, I am looking to appeal against a verbal warning given to me for hanging up the phone on my manager. he has added some other issues from the past as well.
II do not agree, as I felt he had finished the conversation, and there was nothing more to say. He was telling me that I should do as I am told. I was attempting to explain to him why I could not do that?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Ben Jones : Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What do you specifically wish to know about this situation?
JACUSTOMER-o643dfea- :

I wish to appeal the verbal warning as I do not feel i deserved it I feel the line manager is trying to teach me a lesson and not dressing the issue at hand, which I was trying to discuss with him.

JACUSTOMER-o643dfea- :

Please reply to *****@******.***. Thank you.

Ben Jones :

Good morning and my sincere apologies for the slight delay, I experienced some temporary connection issues last night and could not return to the site. All seems to be resolved now so I can continue with my advice.

OK I understand that you wish to appeal the warning but can you please clarify what assistance do you require from me, taking into account this is just a Q&A site?

JACUSTOMER-o643dfea- :

I am looking for some guidence from you on how I should address this issue. Layout of the appeal, words/vocabulary I should use. Are you in a position to help me with this? Thanks.

Ben Jones :

To be honest a verbal warning is not treated as an official warning any more and it is just an informal warning which the employer could issue if they believe there is a minor workplace. If this was a more serious matter then they would have taken you through a formal disciplinary procedure and perhaps issued you with a written warning but that did not happen. So legally you do not even have the right to appeal a verbal warning, but could do so if the employer has given you such an opportunity.

In terms of appealing it, there are no set procedures, phrases, vocabulary etc you need to do or use. It is a simple matter of stating that you wish to appeal the warning, and then listing the reasons why you do not agree with it or what was said. It is quite an easy thing to do – you state why you disagree with the employer’s version of events, provide your side of the story and ask them to reconsider their decision. There is nothing more to it than that – do not get bogged down with making this more complex than it is or trying to make it too ‘official’ or ‘legal’ - that is unnecessary.

Hope this clarifies your position? If you could please let me know that would be great, thank you

Ben Jones :

Hello, I see you have accessed and read my answer to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? I just need to know whether to close the question or not? Thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions