How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45393
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Started a new job on the 5th Oct 2014. When interviewed for

Customer Question

Started a new job on the 5th Oct 2014. When interviewed for that job I was then asked by my potential employer if I had any already booked holidays. I answered yes, from the 17th til the 27th Dec 2014. They said it was ok.
On the 4th Dec 2014 got that confirmed on an email.
When my Dec payment came through, I realised I haven't been paid for my holidays.
When approaching my managers regarding this they answered I had to work for 3 consecutive months in order to have paid holidays. Nobody ever mentioned this....and it's not mentioned on my employment contract.
What shall I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

Unless you have accrued the holidays in question the employer does not have to pay you for them. They may have agreed for you to be absent from work for these days but that does not mean you will get paid for them. They also do not need to have mentioned you won't get paid because legally they would not have had to pay you. They could have taken a risk and paid you and then if you left earlier than the time by which you would have accrued them, they could have deducted it from your wages, but they have chosen simply not to pay you, which they are allowed to do.

Ben Jones :

The issue would be if you actually had enough holidays at the time of taking the holidays to take at least part of it as paid holiday. Assuming you work full time, then from 5 Oct 2014 until 27 Dec 2014 you would have accrued 6.4 days' holiday. The employer must have paid you for these

Ben Jones :

So they cannot say that you need to work at least 3 months for you to accrue paid holidays - the law allows you to accrue holidays from day one of your employment and this will take precedence over your employer's policy

Ben Jones :

So if you were not paid anything for the 6.4 days you were entitled to at the time, it would amount to unlawful deduction of wages and you can make a claim against the employer in the employment tribunal for the value of the holiday pay you were due. I would suggest you raise a formal grievance first though and try to resolve this internally

JACUSTOMER-5nz9af2k- :

Hi Ben

JACUSTOMER-5nz9af2k- :

Thanks for your quick answer. I do work full time. I have a 40 hour contract. And I wasn't paid for those 10 days - 17th Dec to 27Dec. Which are not 10 days, because I had some days off. So, it means I didn't go to work for 7 days.

JACUSTOMER-5nz9af2k- :

So...from what I understand of your answer, my employer should pay for 6,4 days of those 7. Right?

Ben Jones :

yes correct because by that time under law your had accrued 6.4 days holidays so if you decided to take them as annual leave and this request was approved by the employer you can expect to be paid holiday pay

JACUSTOMER-5nz9af2k- :

I understand. So, your advice is to approach the company and try a peaceful solution. If they don't agree, what can I do?

Ben Jones :

yes, if they do not agree then you can make a claim in the employment tribunal for the money you are owed but it must be done within 3 months of the time it became due for payment, so the next pay date after the holidays

JACUSTOMER-5nz9af2k- :

Well....I will follow your advice, it was extremely helpful. Fast reply...clear answer...friendly...and handsome. I'm a pleased customer ;)

Ben Jones :

Hah many thanks and wish you all the best

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45393
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions