How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

I am registered as a Limited Company and as such work for

Resolved Question:

I am registered as a Limited Company and as such work self and have done 7 years. I have been working agency past 6 months until 21 December 2014. Since that time I have only been asked to complete 2 shifts , which I have done. The last being Monday 19 January 2015.
I have since found another agency that can offer me work, again as a self employed Ltd Company but they are telling me they are unable to take me on as it will be at the same location as the first agency and, that this will be the case 3 month period ?
Is this right as I the first agency are preventing me from earning a living. It appears that there is work available at the site in question, as the second agency are recruiting site, hours and days that I have requested with the original agency.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Are they referring to the wording in a restrictive covenant in an agreement between you and the first company? If so do you have the wording?

Customer:

To my knowledge I am not aware of any such covenant that I could have signed. I am also not aware of being in any restrictive agreement that prohibits me from working other client/agency. Many of there drivers at the location register with one or more agency's and split there time to suit there own circumstances.

taratill :

So is it the new company who are preventing you from joining them not the old?

Customer:

The new company say they are being restricted from drivers registering with them period of 3 months if they have worked with the old company at the location. So it is the old company that are preventing any drivers registered with them from joining the new company

taratill :

I am about to go into a meeting can I please respond to this in full later this evening?

Customer:

this question has not been answered . .

taratill :

I am sorry delay I got held up on something last night. The difficulty is that the issue appears to be between the 2 agencies rather than an issue in your contract preventing you from working. If it was a restrictive covenant in your contract with the first agency then you may have an argument that this is in restraint of trade and if you say you are prepared to take the consequences of this then the other agency probably would not object.

taratill :

If this issue is due to an agreement between both agencies then there is, unfortunately, very little you can do about it as you will not be a party to the agreement that is causing the problem.

taratill :

I would suggest you ask the second Agency to confirm on what basis they say you are not allowed to work months as you do not seem to be subject to any restrictions and that you know that others are working .

taratill :

Ultimately you will not be able to force the agency to allow you onto its books. The only legal claim would be if the reason is discriminatory contrary to the Equality Act 2010, i.e. on the basis of your age, race, religion, disability, sex or sexual orientation which does not seem to be the case here.

taratill :

If you have any further questions please do let me know.

taratill :

If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.

Customer:

Thanks reply. . . I will be honest and say its not what I was hoping to hear but you can't always get what you want in life. It would seem, as you say, that there may an unwritten rule between agency's that they don't take on one another's staff. It still doesn't help many many workers who appear to be caught in between. Fortunately , I have already gone elsewhere so they have both lost out. Thanks again

taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    672
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions