How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 44944
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

My wife is about to start her nvq having been in her job for

Customer Question

My wife is about to start her nvq having been in her job 4 years now.
She is due to start the course in the next 4 weeks
Her employer has told her she must suspend the course whilst on maternity leave which is due to begin in April.
She feels more than capable of continuing the course during leave.
She feels discriminated against because of this. After all she's still employed by the company.
They have told her the course would be suspended until/if she returned to work.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Ben Jones :

, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Why do they think she is not able to do the course whilst of on ML?

JACUSTOMER-davi296t- :

There is no justification in the email.

JACUSTOMER-davi296t- :

It just states the course will be suspended during her maternity leave, I'm not sure if it's a like dangling a carrot in front of a donkey as a step to ensure her return to work.

JACUSTOMER-davi296t- :

Is there any legislation that states she can or can't continue whilst on maternity leave.

JACUSTOMER-davi296t- :

My thoughts are if they say she can't continue it whilst on maternity leave does she have ground to push and say she's within her rights to carry on whilst on leave. She can use her keeping in touch days

Ben Jones :

Apologies slight delay, I experienced some temporary connection issues earlier on and could not get back on to the site. All seems to be resolved now so I can continue with my advice.

The law says that the contract of employment continues throughout a person’s maternity leave, unless either party expressly ends it. During statutory maternity leave, an employee "is entitled... to the benefit of the terms and conditions of employment which would have applied if she had not been absent", except terms as to remuneration. Therefore, all her other benefits will continue. Any attempt to provide otherwise in the contract would be void. So the first thing to consider is whether this course was something she was entitled to under contract as if it was, then she will have the right to continue with it.

Even if this was not a contractual benefit, she could claim that she is being treated detrimentally by reasons of her pregnancy/maternity leave and that can in itself amount to discrimination. If others, not on ML, have been allowed or would be allowed to continue such a course then preventing her from doing so just by reasons of her being on ML can be discriminatory. The employer has not provide any genuine reason as to why she should not be allowed to continue with it so she can raise this argument with them if needed.

In terms of taking this further she has a couple of options:



  • Initially she should consider raising a formal grievance over this to allow the employer to formally deal with this internally

  • If the grievance, and subsequent appeal do not resolve the matter, then she can either just make a claim in the employment tribunal, which she can make whilst still employed and on ML, or f she believes she can no longer work there as a result, she can also resign and claim constructive dismissal and discrimination.


Hope this clarifies your position? If you could please let me know that would be great, thank you

Ben Jones :

Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else in relation to this? Thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions