How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 44944
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

If we employ somebody to create articles website, and

Customer Question

If we employ somebody to create articles for our website, and that person subsequently copies the content from a competitors website, what would need to be included in the employment contract so as to ensure that we would not be liable for the employees' actions?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Has the act of copying the content already taken place?

JACUSTOMER-2dvg7fok- :

I'm not entirely sure, I'm asking on behalf of somebody else.

JACUSTOMER-2dvg7fok- :

Would you be able to email your response? I have another very urgent matter to attend to...

Ben Jones :

I can only correspond on here but you can check back any time

JACUSTOMER-2dvg7fok- :

OK, will you be available later this evening?

Ben Jones :

Yes, I should be, if not I will respond to any follow up queries as soon as I am

JACUSTOMER-2dvg7fok- :

ok

JACUSTOMER-2dvg7fok- :

thanks

JACUSTOMER-2dvg7fok- :

Bye for now Ben.

JACUSTOMER-2dvg7fok- :

Cheers.

Ben Jones :

Ok that would be important because it would not be possible to waive liability once the act has occurred – the employer may be vicariously liable for the employee’s actions anyway if they did not specify exactly what the tasks of this job were, for example they did not make it clear how the content is to be created. But if the job has not yet been undertaken, the employer can include a clause in the contract specifying that all content must be original and no copyright breaches should occur in the process. If that is the case the employer could then potentially defend any action of vicarious liability by arguing that the employee had gone beyond what was required of them and did not follow the specific instructions so that this act is not linked to the job he was expected to do and was a kind of ‘rogue’ act by him which removes the employer’s liability.

Ben Jones :

Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? Thanks

JACUSTOMER-2dvg7fok- :

Thank You Ben. Please can you tell me exactly what would need to be included in an employment contract in order to successfully defend an action of vicarious liability?

JACUSTOMER-2dvg7fok- :

Or if you can't fully, can you explain a little further and just point me in the right direction?

JACUSTOMER-2dvg7fok- :

Very grateful for your help so far Ben.

Ben Jones :

Vicarious liability is not something you can just remove or limit potential liability against by writing a specific clause in a contract. Such liability arises through common law and would depend on whether the requirements as discussed earlier are met. So if the claimant can show that the employee’s actions and the overall situation has satisfied the requirements for vicarious liability then it can arise regardless of what you put in the contract. The best way to defend potential claims is to show that the employee’s actions were so far removed from their contract of employment and their normal duties that the employer can simply not be held responsible for them. However, as you can appreciate that may be somewhat out of the employer’s control as it would depend on what the employee does in the circumstances.

If your original question has been answered I would be grateful if you could please quickly rate my answer - it only takes a second to do and is an important part of our process. I can still answer follow up questions afterwards if needed. Thank you


What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions