How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 44924
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Can an employer retract a job offer after a conditional job

Customer Question

Can an employer retract a job offer after a conditional job offer has been made for business reasons other than what was stated in the conditional offer letter -
Does it also make a difference if the employee who applied for the job is agency and they do continue to employ on the agency?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Can you please explain what happened exactly?

JACUSTOMER-0qp34y02- :

An agency employee applied for a fixed term 1 year contract to cover maternity. The manager put in a business case for the staff to be put on higher increment in accordance with nhs policy - the conditional offer was sent in December subject to satisfactory checks, however Finance did not give their approval to salary increase and rather than confirming this to the employee have not contacted him with any information. We are now in February and the lady on maternity has given notice that she would like to return in May. The employer would like to keep the interim on agency (with the possibility of something else coming up soon) and retract offer of fixed term contract. The employee earns more as an interim and has not been at a financial detriment unless we do not keep him after May to December?

Ben Jones :

Did the employee accept the offer of employment? Did he actually start working in the post?

Ben Jones :

Did his contract have a clause allowing for early termination of the contract?

JACUSTOMER-0qp34y02- :

No he did not actually start in the post he remained in his interim post. No contract was issued and he did not put in writing that he accepted the post.

JACUSTOMER-0qp34y02- :

He did say he wanted the job but was waiting for a decision on the starting salary

Ben Jones :

It appears that the job was never actually accepted so no formal or legally binding contract would have been in place anyway. Common law requires and offer and a subsequent acceptance for there to be a legally binding contract and in this case the employee never actually accepted the job offer, they were still contemplating it and were delaying making a decision. Therefore, the job offer can be withdrawn unconditionally before the acceptance by the employee was made. Their existing employment with you will not be affected – they will; remain in their present position and the withdrawal of the separate offer will not affect their current job.

Hope this clarifies your position? If you could please let me know that would be great, thank you

Ben Jones :

Hello, I see you have accessed and read my answer to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? I just need to know whether to close the question or not? Thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions