How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48187
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I was offered an interview job on 5th Feb., but it was

Resolved Question:

I was offered an interview for a job on 5th Feb., but it was only one day's notice and I could not make it due to work commitments. I asked for another date but the company went ahead and interviewed anyway on the 5th and made an offer for the post. I was dismissed from the interview process because I could not make the interview date. Please advise.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

I am afraid you have no rights to challenge their decision in the circumstances. An employer has no legal obligation to change their arrangements to accommodate your unavailability for a specific date and if you cannot make the date they have offered then they can remove you from the selection process. It is in no way illegal to do so. It may be immoral but that does not make it unlawful.

Ben Jones :

I'm sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you wanted to hear but I hope you understand I have a duty to be honest and explain the law as it actually stands and sometimes this does unfortunately mean delivering bad news from time to time. Please let me know if you need me to clarify anything.

Customer:

No, your answer is as I suspected, I just needed to be certain thanks for your prompt response

Ben Jones :

you are welcome, all the best

Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you