How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46794
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

If an employee of a registered charity (in this case a priest)

Customer Question

If an employee of a registered charity (in this case a priest) who should work 4 sundays in a month, starts working without signing a contract, at what point is he entitled to paid sick pay? After less than 3 months he decides to go on sick leave he is expecting sick pay but he has effectively only worked a handful of days and no contract?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What have his average earnings been since he started?

Customer :

nov - 625 for half a month

Customer :

1100 dec

Customer :

same for jan

Customer :

can he even claim anything?

Ben Jones :

He probably can, a person's eligibility to SSP does not depend on how long they have worked somewhere or if they have a contract. You can see the criteria here:

https://www.gov.uk/statutory-sick-pay/eligibility

So as long as he satisfies these conditions then he will be eligible for SSP, which is paid at £87.55 a week

Ben Jones :

Hope this clarifies your position? If you could please let me know that would be great, thank you

Customer :

so who pays the ssp at 87.55? does he claim that from dwp because we have no money as a parish f he holds no services and donations don't come in to pay him?

Ben Jones :

you as the employer are responsible for paying SSP.

Ben Jones :

you used to be able to claim some of that back from the HMRC but that was withdrawn a year ago

Customer :

so its best we determine if he is even entitled to any at all in the first place with no contract as he refused to sign it!

Customer :

thanks

Ben Jones :

it does not matter that he has not signed the contract, that will not make him ineligible

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46794
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

he insisted that he was self-employed when we wanted to discuss the contract after he worked a handful of days...

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
whether he is an employee or self employed depends on the overall employment relationship, not on what either he or you refer to him as. This will explain further:
http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/calcs/esi.htm
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Ben, can you help please. If i need to post the question again, let me know. If an employee gets a GP sick note 2 weeks and within those 2 weeks he goes to perform duties as normal in public with witnesses present, what options do we have to refuse his sick pay and potentially end his employment regardless if he has signed a contract or not?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hi, would gladly help but as this is new query can you please post it as a separate question for y attention, so just start a new query on our site and mark it at the beginning as 'for Ben Jones'. Many thanks
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No problem. Doing it now.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    672
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions