How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45291
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

iv had been involved in a fight with a person i work with

Resolved Question:

hi iv had been involved in a fight with a person i work with the police says no further action against me but what can work do to me as the fight outside work and on a night out
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How long have you worked there for?

Customer:

20+years

Ben Jones :

Has the employer said they are taking any action against you?

Customer:

not yet im not at work until tomorrow just trying to find out how i stand as far as boss can do

Ben Jones :

ok let me get my response ready please

Ben Jones :

It is impossible to say exactly what he employer will do as a few options are open to them. First of all they could decide that no further action is necessary and simply do nothing about it.

They could decide to suspend either or both of you whilst they investigate the incident and decide if further action is needed. Suspension is not an indication of guilt and it is just a precautionary measure whilst an investigation is conducted.

In terms of worst case scenario then dismissal is an option, although I would hope it doesn’t get to that. For an example of case law that dealt with such situations you may refer to the case of Eggleton v Kerry Foods Ltd. An employee, Mr Eggleton, was dismissed for a fundamental breach of trust after having a fight off-site with a colleague, Mr White. There had been an ongoing dispute between the two colleagues but their Manager took the relevant steps in an attempt to clear the air and sort out their issues. He warned Mr Eggleton if there were further incidents he would take disciplinary action against him, and gave Mr White a verbal warning also. However, the attempt to resolve their differences did not work and a fight took place in a car park over the road from their workplace. After the fight occurred Mr White said he did not feel safe in the workplace and wanted to resign, therefore the Manager decided to dismiss Mr Eggleton on the ground of fundamental breach of trust as he recognised it was his duty as a manager to provide a safe place for his employees to work under his charge. The act was considered as gross misconduct; however the Manager took into account the good record and length of service of Mr Eggleton.

So even if the fight had occurred outside of the workplace and not in working hours, if it affects the overall working relationship then the employer can take disciplinary action against those involved, up to and including dismissal, although it can just be a warning too, depending on the seriousness of the incident.

Customer:

ok thanks

Ben Jones :

you are welcome

Customer:

ok thanks again

Ben Jones :

all the best

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45291
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions