How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46743
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I was told that if I did not pass on personal negative comments

Resolved Question:

I was told that if I did not pass on personal negative comments from colleagues about each other or the company or management, to the management, that was a sackable offence. please confirm?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones : Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How long have you worked there for?
Customer:

5 years

Ben Jones :

Apologies for not getting back to you sooner, I experienced some temporary connection issues and could not get back on the site until now. All appears to be resolved now so I can continue dealing with your query.

It is highly unlikely that an employer could be able to justify dismissing an employee if they refuse to pass on such comments to management. It is inevitable that any employment situation will have moments when someone makes a negative comment about someone else or the company to others but the law does not generally require employees to then go on and report these to management and not doing so would not usually amount to a disciplinary matter. On some occasions that could be expected, for example if someone is subjected to bullying or harassment in the process, let’s say you witness an exchange of words between colleagues where someone is insulted for serious matters, such as because of their race, gender or other sensitive matters and there could be an expectation that you would bring these issues to the employer’s attention so that they can deal with them and preserve a good and safe working environment. However, even then not telling someone should not amount to a sackable offence. It is nevertheless important to check your contract to see what, if any, requirements it contains on you to make such reports because if you are contractually required to do this then you would have agreed to it when you accepted the contract and not following these rules could place you in breach of contract. However, if your contract is silent on this, then it is unlikely that an employer could be able to justify taking disciplinary action against you and if they dismiss you then it is likely to be an unfair dismissal.

Hope this clarifies your position? If you could please let me know that would be great, thank you

Customer:

Ben, thanks for your help. It is simply that I have let myself become an agony aunt for some people here and I just absorb what I hear and I happened to pass a hint on which led to an interrogation from the md. In all cases, the persons involved have not been talking to each other, just coming to me and saying I think he/she is a **** because..... happened. The party is not getting insulted to the face as it hasn't gone that far. Sorry for not being more clear earlier but I was in a bit of a state last night :)

Ben Jones :

No problem, I understand your position. My opinion remains the same tough - in these circumstances it is highly unlikely that an employer will be able to justify dismissing you, especially as you are protected against unfair dismissal. It is an unfair position to put you in - you are not going out of your way to gather all this information and then keeping quiet about it, people are coming to you and you should not be expected by the employer to become a 'grass' in this way. I would suggest talking to the people concerned and advising them that they are placing you in a difficult position with the employer and that you would request they do not share any sensitive information like this in the future

Ben Jones :

Does this clarify things further for you?

Customer:

Awesome, thanks

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46743
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    672
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions