How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46760
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have a limited company and work as an agency worker through

Resolved Question:

I have a limited company and work as an agency worker through an employment business. Can I work with another employment agency if they give a higher rate? There is a clause in the contract that says "not to engage any conduct detrimental to the interests of the employment business and/or the Hirer which includes conduct which could bring the employment businessand/or hirer into disrepute and/or which results in the loss of custom or business". How does this affect me?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Would you be working for them at the same time as the current business?

JACUSTOMER-lwyfvhqj- :

Yes, I would be working with another agency on days which my current agency cannot provide for work.

JACUSTOMER-lwyfvhqj- :

Just to clarify, my limited company is directly providing the service.

JACUSTOMER-lwyfvhqj- :

Sorry. Hello Ben.

Ben Jones :

Hi, sorry I was just leaving the office when I picked up your question and did not see your reply. The clause you refer to can stop you from directly competing with the company or from working in such a manner that may lose the business money, let’s say you worked with another agency and in turn that meant the current agency lost out on your services and resultant fees. However, in your case you have said that you are working for the other employer on days that the current one cannot provide you with work. Therefore, there is no loss to them, it is not like you are replacing them with another agency on days that they would normally provide you with work. So as long as there is no direct loss to the company, if you are genuinely going to use only time during which you cannot work with them to work for the other then that should not be a problem. Also as self employed you cannot just be tied to them – you can seek other work but just ensure you are not infringing the above restrictions in terms of replacing their work and use your free time instead.

I hope this clarifies your position? If you could please quickly let me know that would be great, as it is important for us to keep track of customer satisfaction. Thank you

Customer:

There is a clause that says that I can cancel my shift provided due time is given. If that is the case can I work for the other agency?

Ben Jones :

as long as you follow the required notice in cancelling you would be adhering to the terms of the contract so they cannot say you have breached the contract to work for someone else and cost them money. The notice they have put in there to give them the chancer to find a replacement for work if needed

Ben Jones :

and reduce their losses

Ben Jones :

Could you please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else in relation to this? It is important for us to know either way so we can track customer satisfaction or identify whether I need to help you further? Thanks

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
i am happy with your answer but why is it shows bad service. I have tried putting as very good. How can I change that to say as very good? thank you. kind regards.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hi thanks for clarifying. We can amend it at our end not to worry. All the best
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46760
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    672
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions